×
image
PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy very seriously and so should you. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) aims to provide transparency about what we are doing with your personal information and explain you in a clear, concise and easily comprehensible manner how we are keeping it safe. So do read it carefully and check in regularly for updates as the latest version always applies. 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to all the users (“you” or “your”) of the www.beinghumanclothing.com website (“Website”) and mobile app (collectively, “Platforms”) as well as features, products or services offered on the Platforms (“Services”). 

It describes how Four Aces Fashion House Private Limited, a company incorporated under Indian laws with its registered office at Flat 102/A, 1st Floor, Neel Kamal Building, 13 X 18 Cross Road, Khar(West), Mumbai – 400052 (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects and handles your personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) when you use our Platforms. 

Specifically, this Privacy Policy tells you:

What information we collect about you and how;

How we use that information;

How we protect your information

What information we share with others; and

What choices you have about your information

Please read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions’ also available on our Platforms.

Your use of our Platforms signifies your consent to the terms and privacy practices mentioned under this Privacy Policy. So, it is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy before you start using our Platforms. 

You need to be over the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction as well as competent to enter into a legal contract to use the Platforms. In case you are a minor, then please do not share any personal information with us without having your parent or legal guardian to accept this Privacy Policy.

What’s not covered in this Privacy Policy?

The Platforms sometimes link to the platforms run by third parties. Privacy practices of such third parties are not in our control and are described in their own separate privacy policies. So, remember that the information you give them will follow their privacy policies and not ours. We encourage you to be aware when you access such third parties’ sites and to read their privacy policies. Also, sometimes you can view our Services from other places and sites, like our social media accounts/ handles (including on Facebook, Instagram, etc.). Make sure to check their privacy policies so you know how they will use your information.

We collect information from you when you use the Platforms. Some of this information is provided by you directly and also we collect some of this information automatically. We may also receive your information from third parties. The information we collect depends on what you are doing on our Platforms and the privacy choices you make. 

 Please remember that you have a choice when it comes to the data you share. So, you may decline to provide your personal data when we ask you to. You can of course scroll through our Platforms without telling us who you are. However, you may not be able to use some parts of the Platforms if such part of the Platforms requires you to provide personal data and you have chosen not to provide such data. For example, we will not be able to create an account on our Platforms, if you choose not to provide us with your email address or other required data

(a) Information that you give us

 We have listed out below some of the instances which require you to give us information directly:

1.  When you create or register a new account on our Platforms, or update your profile or settings on your existing Platform account, you will provide us with your information such as your name, email address, phone number, nationality, date of birth, gender, delivery address, billing address, government IDs, etc.;

2. When you visit or transact on our Platforms or make a purchase or initial return, exchange, refund or cancellation or pay for a Service, you will provide us with information such as details about your bank account, limited credit/ debit card details for transaction tracking/ reconciliation purposes, billing address, credit verification and other financial information, as well as your contact and communication records;

3. When you communicate with us for assistance by phone, email or otherwise, we ask for some personal information like your name, phone number, product information, delivery time, contact and communication records; and

4. When you provide your personal information under any other circumstances, such as when you participate in promotional, or marketing activities organized by us, when you post public review/ feedback on our Platforms or participate in an online survey conducted by us. 

5. [please insert details of other instances of personal data collection directly from the customer].

(b) Information that we collect automatically

We may access certain data on your device through your use of the Platforms. Some data gets collected automatically, such as the browser or device type, unique device identifier (such as device ID or an IP address), your activity on the Platforms (such as the content you view, mouse movements, mouse clicks, taps, swipes, your preferences, frequency of usage and the like), your locational data including location information provided by your device interacting with the Platforms including through beacon technologies, or associated with your IP address or other online or device identifier and the like. In some cases, we collect this data through cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. 

We recommend you read the permissions prompt of the Platforms before you download / access them to exactly understand the type of data the Platforms will capture. For instance, the Platforms may require your permission to enable it to find the location of your device, camera usage, microphone access, mount and un-mount file systems, etc.

(C) Information that we collect from other sources

We may collect your information from other trusted sources to update, supplement, link or verify the information you provide, or we collect automatically. For instance, if you choose to register on our Platforms using your existing account on third party platform (such as social media platforms), we may collect your account information. Similarly, we may also obtain information about you from various third party sources such as our affiliates, public databases, joint marketing partners, Google analytics, advertisement platforms such as Facebook or Google, etc. Such information could include your name, address, job role, public employment profile, credit history, and any other relevant data.

How we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that transfer onto your device when you use the Platform. 

We use cookies and tracking to get information about what type of device you’re using to access our Services and we record things like what sites you visit, your IP address and to make things easier for you, like remembering what information you gave us, so you don’t have to give it to us again. And again. And again. 

We also use cookies to do a few things like keeping you signed in, even on different devices, personalizing the Platform for you by remembering your preferences and settings. Also, your progress, so you can start browsing our Platform from where you left off. You can change your cookies settings anytime.

How we use your personal information?

We need to tell you the reason why we collect your information. It must relate to the Services that we provide you and collection is of course, a necessity. We collect your information after complying with the applicable laws and the privacy choices that you have made on our Platforms, for inter alia the purposes mentioned below:

to manage our relationship with you, to facilitate opening and management of your account, take and fulfill orders, deliver Services/products, process payments, process returns/ refunds/ replacements or to conclude transactions on the Platforms;

to validate and process your request for the Services on the Platforms;

to assist ourselves and our business partners in handling or fulfilling your orders or requests and establish communications with you

to personalize the Services and give you a better Platform; 

to assist you to determine which Services best meet your needs; 

to facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements;

to provide you with recommendations about Services tailored to your tastes, based on your use of the Platform;

to provide you with marketing communications and advertising that we believe may be of interest for you or that you may have opted for. By providing consent and/or verifying your contact number with us, you agree to receive promotional and advertising communications (through call, SMS, email or other digital and electronic means) from us even if your mobile number is registered under the DND/NCPR list under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018. You may opt-out of receiving promotional and advertising communications from us at any time by following the instructions in those communications or contacting our grievance officer;

resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; 

detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activityenforce our Terms and Conditions;

to analyze, research and innovate; or

as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. 

What information will we share with others?

Information about you is an important part of our business. We limit ourselves not only in terms of what we share but also with whom we share

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or third-parties who will look after your information as if we were handling it directly and we make sure they your information safe just like how we keep it safe with us. We will share with them only such personal information that is required to complete any transaction or provide Service you have requested

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates when it is necessary to perform Services on our behalf or on your behalf, to provide advertising and promotional services, to provide search results and links (including paid listings and links), or to provide customer service, etc. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Please note that some of our Services include links to or otherwise enable you to access products or services of third parties whose privacy practices are different from ours. If you provide personal data to such third parties, your data will be handled as per their privacy policy and not ours.

We may also share your personal information with third parties or law enforcement agencies if we have to do so under the applicable law or enforce our Terms and Conditions or rules or when we believe that there is a need to protect you or other people from any harm

We may share anonymised data with other entities, but only when it is converted so that no-one’s identity can be known or found out and is no longer considered to be personal information under the law (it is anonymised).

How long will we keep your information?

We will hold your information for as long as necessary for the purposes that we have mentioned above, or law permits us to retain.

What choices do you have about your information?

Remember, you have the ability to control your personal information. You can ask us to correct anything that you think is wrong with the personal information we have on record about you. Of course, we might need you to give us a few more details, such as which part needs an update, why you feel so, what identification documents you have (so that we know you are who you say you are), etc. Despite our best efforts, if we can’t fulfill your request, we will get back and explain the reasons why (for instance, if you have not given what is required)

You have a right to change your mind and ask us to stop using your information. However, if you do so, you may no longer be able to use a part of our Platform, if such part requires your personal information. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will try making that clear at the time of collection so that you know.

How do we protect your personal information?

Security of your data is of utmost importance for us. We have adopted security measures that are in line with industry standards to protect the personal information you provide, and to prevent unauthorized access, public disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss of the data. We take all reasonable and practical steps to protect your personal information and actively pass relevant security and privacy protection certifications.

However, please be informed that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. So, if you have any concerns that your Platform account or personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone has hacked your account or stolen your password, please get in touch with us as soon as reasonably practicable.

How do you find out changes to this Privacy Policy?

We update this Privacy Policy time and again. Simply to keep our privacy practices attuned with new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.

If we make important changes and applicable law requires us to let you know, we will do exactly that. It might be an email, a notice on our Platform or other communication modes permitted under the applicable law. If you are not fine with such changes, then you can always stop using the Platforms, delete your account and stop giving us any more personal information that you are not comfortable with. We would be sorry to let you go but remember that your choice matters to us. 

How can you contact us

We are here to help you, always. So, if there are any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and your personal information, please feel free to get in touch with our grievance officer at the details provided belowIf we make important changes and applicable law requires us to let you know, we will do exactly that. It might be an email, a notice on our Platform or other communication modes permitted under the applicable law. If you are not fine with such changes, then you can always stop using the Platforms, delete your account and stop giving us any more personal information that you are not comfortable with. We would be sorry to let you go but remember that your choice matters to us. 

How do you find out changes to this Privacy Policy?

We update this Privacy Policy time and again. Simply to keep our privacy practices attuned with new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.

If we make important changes and applicable law requires us to let you know, we will do exactly that. It might be an email, a notice on our Platform or other communication modes permitted under the applicable law. If you are not fine with such changes, then you can always stop using the Platforms, delete your account and stop giving us any more personal information that you are not comfortable with. We would be sorry to let you go but remember that your choice matters to us. 

How do you find out changes to this Privacy Policy?

We update this Privacy Policy time and again. Simply to keep our privacy practices attuned with new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.

Grievance Officer

Address

Email:

We will try to resolve your complaint/ request expeditiously and get back to you within one month. However, this is also subject to us receiving all pertinent information/ documents from you in a timely manner

Trademark

All trademarks, logos, service marks and trade names are proprietary to Four Aces Fashion House Pvt. Ltd or any other marks used by us under license from the respective owners that have granted the website the right and license to use such intellectual property

Copyright

All content included in the web site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips and software, is the property of Four Aces Fashion House Pvt. Ltd. The compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement and assembly) of all content on the website is the exclusive property of Four Aces Fashion House Pvt. Ltd. All software used on the website is the property of Four Aces Fashion House Pvt. Ltd or its software suppliers. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print hard copy portions of the Website for the sole purpose of placing an order on the website or using the website as a shopping resource. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of the website is strictly prohibited.

Terms and conditions

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.beinghuman.com. Please read the following terms and conditions very carefully as your use of service is subject to your acceptance of and compliance with the following terms and conditions ("Terms"). By subscribing to or using any of our services you agree that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms, regardless of how you subscribe to or use the services. If you do not want to be bound by the Terms, you must not subscribe to or use our services.

 

Other website

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.